Do you need help with your visa? We will support you!

Sprachinstitut TREFFPUNKT Bamberg - Information about visaIf you are a third-country national and want to attend language classes in Germany you will need a special visa before you can come to Germany. To register for visa can be a long and exhausting process. Already before you come to Germany you need to register at you responsible diplomatic mission in your home country. The processing time can take up to a couple of months therefore it is recommended to plan enough time and submit the application in good time.

However, if you have got the citizenship of one of the following countries then you don’t need such an educational visa ahead of your language course:
all countries of the European Union, the European Economic Area (Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein) plus Switzerland, Israel, Japan, Australia, South Korea, New Zealand, Canada and the USA.

Citizens of the above mentioned countries can still apply for a residence permit at the Bamberg immigration office after their arrival in Germany.

There are different types of visa for you language course in Germany:

Short stay visa (Schengen Visa)

If you want to visit a language course which lasts only a couple of weeks a short stay visa (Schengen) is enough. This type of visa entitles you to stay for a duration of 90 days in the Schengen area. The application process is mostly very simple and easy. A short stay visa is recommend if you want to learn German and visit Germany only for touristic reasons.

Please note:
Citizens of Schengen countries can cross the internal borders of all member states without passport checks. The Schengen visa entitles the holder to visits of up to 90 days every 6 months in the entire Schengen area. If you come to Germany with this type of visa it cannot be switched into another one afterwards.

Longer stay visa („Visum zum Erlernen der deutschen Sprache“)

If you plan to stay longer than 90 days in Germany and want to visit a language course you can apply for a language course visa. It states that you are going to learn the German language and allows you to stay between three and 12 months in Germany.

Please note:
A language course visa cannot be switched into another type of visa (studying visa ) afterwards. You are not allowed to work.

How to apply for your visa – a step-by-step guide

The following paragraphs will show you exactly how to apply for your educational visa and how the visa process works in detail:

  1. Register for your language course. Our mini group courses all include 20 lessons per week and they are officially recognised by German embassies and German diplomatic agencies abroad. While registering for your language course you can also directly book your accommodation for your entire language stay and in addition also your mandatory health insurance.
  2. As soon as we have received your registration for one of our language courses we will send you an invoice by e-mail.
  3. Once you have paid the invoice we will send you an official registration confirmation that states that you will attend a German language course with a minimum number of at least 20 class hours (depending on the kind of language course you choose) and a list of additional services you have already booked and paid for, as your accommodation, insurances, etc. You need this registration confirmation (which we will send you as an pdf-file via email) for your visa application. This official registration confirmation plus your visa application must be submitted to the local German embassy in your country.
  4. In order to receive a visa the following prerequisites have to be met:
    You must prove that you have adequate funds and that you are financially secure for your intended stay in the Federal Republic of Germany. You can prove this, for example, with a blocked account. In order to financially secure a stay of one year in Germany you have to deposit 10.236 euros into that blocked account. Alternative options are that you have received a scholarship or that a person in Germany will pay all expenses of your stay in Germany. Therefore, your host has to submit a declaration of commitment at the foreigners' registration office at his or her place of residence according to German law (Verpflichtungserklärung §§ 82 ff. AuslG.). Further information on the declaration of commitment can be found in German on the website of the German Federal Foreign Office.

Please inform us immediately if you have problems with your visa application. We can postpone your language course.
The first postponement is free of charge, for any further we charge Euro 50.

If the cancellation is due to a visa not being granted, TREFFPUNKT refunds the payments already made, minus the advance payment, if the participant provides the official notice of refusal at least three days before course commencement. You can find more information in our General Terms and Conditions.

More information from the Federal Foreign Office

General information on visa regulations (application process, fees, …)

Frequently asked questions